Our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mr S Lunt Principal
Mr J Parr Head of School
Ms A Moore Assistant Head of School, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Dr A Wood Assistant Head of School, Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Mrs C Thomas Director of Business / Education Visits Coordinator / Site, Health & Safety

 

ENGLISH
Mrs J Davis Head of Department
Mr M Basnett Second in Department and MAT Literacy Director
Miss S Holder  
Mr P Roberts  
Mrs C Pugh  

 

HUMANITIES
Miss L Sollars Head of Faculty
Mr P Wright House Leader (Lawley/Ragleth)           
Miss A Dunning  
Ms A Kitson  

 

MATHEMATICS
Mrs H Bowler Head of Department
Mrs E Mackechnie Second in Department
Mr D Gough  
Mr G Charles  
Miss K Lewis  

 

MODERN LANGUAGES
Mrs M Tilson Head of Department
Mrs L Owen  
Mrs Gottschalk  Assistant Pastoral Leader (Lawley/Ragleth)

 

PERFORMING ARTS
Mr T Wise Head of Faculty, Drama
Mr J Mould Music

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Miss E Lea Head of Department
Mr M Longhurst House Leader (Caradoc/Hazler)
Mr T Ward Special Needs Co-ordinator

 

SCIENCE / COMPUTING DEPARTMENT
Mrs N Jewell Head of Faculty
Mrs D Dury Second in Faculty
Dr A Wood  
Mr D Clarkson More Able Pupils
Mrs K Carr  
Mr P Arkwright  
Mr C Thorley Senior Science Technician
Mrs E Brough Science Technician

 

TECHNOLOGY & ART FACULTY
Mr M Norman Head of Faculty
Mrs J Davis  
Mrs Fletcher-Tyrie  
Mrs C Walker PSHE
Mr M Lewis DT Technician
Ms L Walker Art Technician

 

LEARNING SUPPORT
Mr T Ward SENCO
Mrs C Pugh HLTA
Mrs J Lavender HLTA
Mrs C Blount HLTA
Mrs J Young HLTA
Mrs H Wright  
Mrs M Edwards  
Mrs S Fisher  
Mrs C Middleton DT Technician / Principal Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs C Walker  
Mrs J Williams  
Miss R Bradburn  
Ms L Walker  
Miss S Archer  

 

COVER SUPERVISORS
Mrs A Rumsey Cover Supervisor / Lunchtime Supervisor

 

ADMINISTRATION
Mrs C Floyd Principal's PA /Office Manager
Mrs D Lowther Finance Manager
Mrs M Richards Finance Officer
Mrs K Mortiboy Assessment/Data Manager/ Company Secretary
Mrs Trudie Queen Attendance Officer/Administration
Mrs L Richards/Ms J Morgan School Reception
Mrs H Merrett Exams Officer / Work Experience / Trips

 

SITE MANAGEMENT
Mr S Acton Site Manager
Mr E Brayne Assistant Site Manager

 

SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs W Owen Lunchtime Supervisor / Lead Invigilator
Miss M Green Resources Manager
Mrs S Fletcher School Librarian
Mrs V Mullins Resources
Mr E Morgan Senior ICT Technician
Mr R Muriel ICT Technician
Mrs S Jones Primary Transition
Mr L Overton Pupil Premium Progress Mentor/Post 16 Advisor 
Mr S Reeve Student Counsellor
Mrs K Ellmore CHAT / School Nurse
Mrs J Smith Education Welfare Officer

You might also be interested in:

Contact Us

If you have any comments, concerns or queries please get in touch by calling or emailing using the details on this page.

Who to Contact

If you have a concern or question about your child’s progress, education, or life at school, you should contact the School Main Reception in the first instance.